After being discharged personally from chapter 7 and also my compay filed chapter 7.can I resume doing business as the same corp

Asked about 5 years ago - Gainesville, GA

I want to resume doing business after chapter 7 using th same corp. The company is still active acording to sec. of state

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If your company filed Chapter 7, it was liquidated and the name and shell is an asset belonging to the trustee who can sell it to creditors. I am sure your lawyer explained to you that the answer is usually no, unless he negotiated a settlement for you with the trustee to sell you back the stock and name.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,776 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,776 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering