After being adopted, can i be held responsible in any way for biologic mother's expenses?

I was adopted and 30 years later located my bio mother. We meet and stayed in touch for a while on and off. I was recently notified by mail from a neighbor of hers and now her power of attorney. My bio mother has (demensha) and they have put her in assisted living. She told them she had a daaughter but she gave them a name of someone she had worked with(demensha)..anyway she doesn't have any money and is in $27,000.00 debt. Her monthly income doen't cover her expenses in assist living. If I contact her they will find out I'm her daughter and the only living blood relative. Can they hold me responsible for anything? What should I do? I am single and have nothing to help. She is in Florida and I am in Oklahoma - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
They cannot in any way hold you responsible for anything. Be sure you don't sign anything.

Just because you are her daughter does not make you responsible for her debts.

Go see you mother. She needs you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard