Expert Advice When You Need It Most

After banning my self from a casino and signing their banment papers, they have called and invited me back

i banned my self from a casion in iowa in november 2006, in december of 2007 i received a phone call from the casino host inviting me back, since then i have received 3 more phone calls from various casino employees includig the head of security, all inviting me to come back and they would tear up the "legal" banment papers i previously signed. is this harassment

Additional information
my question is could we legally charge this casino for harassment.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
No, they invited you back. That is not harassment.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Other answers (1)

No photo

vsdeckard

yes i think this would be harassment since you banned yourself and they keep calling you to come back.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now