After arrest, will I see an attorney before arraignment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Anson, TX

I am going to be charged with a felony theft case ($1675 cost to replace material) and the D.A. said I will be arrested, will I get to see a public defender before arraignment and how long should I expect before arraignment? The D.A. says it is a probation case if I will plead guilty and he will try to get it expedited. How long should I expect to sit in jail? Also what are my chances of getting an O.R. bond since I am on disability and no money?

Additional information

If I want to plea guilty at arraignment, will I be represented by a public defender and take care of the case that day.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Have you considered hiring a lawyer? There are many good ones down in Abilen. I suspect Anson has a few, too. May cost a lot less than you think, and when you hire, you choose.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,598 answers this week

3,873 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,598 answers this week

3,873 attorneys answering