After an annulment, how long does one have to leave the country if the person is on a conditional green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

One year is still left on the conditional green card but we are pursuing the annulment option. I just want to know how much time do I have to leave the country in a legit manner. I have no interest in pursuing a permanent green card. Thanks.

Additional information

Thanks for the answers. Clearly I wasnt very clear. My question was after the annulment is finalized and assuming my husband updates the immigration authorities ( to report a change of status, I guess?), how long can I stay before I have quit my job/close my bank accounts and leave - like a month or immediately ? I am just trying to understand the statutory timings so that I can plan in advance. Also, I want to stay in the country until the annulment finalizes -helps to get closure that way.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hard to answer this on you description

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hard to answer.

    Talk to an immigration lawyer before doing anything rash.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule an appointment with an immigration attorney to review your situation in depth.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney near you. It appears that, at this time, you are still in a legally valid marriage. Once your marriage is terminated, you would have the option of pursuing the continuation of your permanent residence, or departing the United States, or possibly seeking another way to remain in valid immigration status.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. More info is needed on the specifics of your case. Even then, your question as to how much time you will have to leave the country is relative. Are you talking a few days, weeks, months, years, etc?

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,079 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,079 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering