After almost five years of happy marriage, immigration is accusing my wife of marriage fraud

from a previous marriage 13 years ago.
Can that still happen???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daisy Mae

Could you please give more information? Did anyone come to talk to you from immigrations or is it something you got in the mail? How are they acussing her of this? What were the circumstances of her first marriage, please give us as much info as you know so we can advise you better. Are you a US citizen?
However my best advice for now is NOT to talk to anyone about this without an attorney present. Please provide more information, so we can help.
1 1
Rasha Lutfi

Rasha Lutfi

Contributor Level 4
Everything depends on the facts and circumstances of your situation. You really need to take all of your paper work, from both marriages and all immigration applications to an immigration attorney in your area.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
That is very unusual - you should consult with an immigration attorney instead of trying to second guess the situation.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard