Skip to main content

After a tenant in New Jersey is served eviction papers what is the next step to collecting the back rent?

Brigantine, NJ |

Went to Atlantic Special Civil Court on Friday the 29th of July- missed the first payment promised. Now will file Certification of Breach and now wil requestentry of a jusgment for possession. Need to know how to file for back rental payments- June, July and now August.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Once you have the Judgment of Possession, you need to file a collection complaint for the outstanding rent/damages. That is a separate proceeding to collect a money judgment.

    Good luck.

    MARY TOM, ESQ.
    HUNZIKER, JONES & SWEENEY, P.A.
    Wayne Plaza II
    155 Route 46 West
    Wayne, NJ 07470
    Phone No. (973) 256-0456
    Fax No. (973) 256-4784

    This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm. For legal advice, please contact and retain an attorney of your own choosing.


  2. The special civil part clerk's office will have forms and packets that will help you understand this process. if it's under $3,000 that you seek, check out this page: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm

    The state judiciary website has more information that may be of assistance. An attorney may take the case for 1/3 plus costs.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics