After a search warrant is executed how long do they have to file for arrest warrants. any help would be greatly appreciated

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lagrange, GA

my husband was arrested for something that supposedly happened a month before. was in jail for a week before search warrant was executed.ten days later they served arrest warrantsfor several people. five of those arrest warrants have already been dismissed by a superior court judge. alot of these warrants have incorrect information and wrong charges listed on them. it is all very confussing and upsetting. all of this is stemming from the fact that my husband contacted a lawyer who contacted attorney general about police misconduct that we have proof of.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Johnny Ramirez Castaneda

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Arrest warrants can be taken out at any time within the Statute of Limitations, which for most felonies is about 4+ years. Prosecutions also must be commenced within the Statute of Limitations.

    PLEASE NOTE: THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes on a general website comment page only. Actual legal advice from this office can only be provided after consultation directly with an attorney from our office. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,300 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,300 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary