After a search is performed and is filed, is it filed by name or address?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlottesville, VA

Went to the commonwealth attorneys office and they said that the search warrant was either not filed or sealed. My attorney says it had no reason to be sealed. I asked for it by name. Is it possible they filed it by address?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Joseph Cornick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Search warrant affidavits and inventories are typically filed in the Circuit Court Clerk's Office in chronological order and are often identifiable by the location to be searched or the item to be seized.

    Try going back to the Clerk's Office and describing when the search happened. Knowing the address of the place searched would also be very helpful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering