Expert Advice When You Need It Most

After a routine oil change of a 1 yr old car. The engine was locked due to a lack of oil put back in. What are my options?

My 2008 cadillac CTS was taken to the dealership in which it was purchased to recieve a routine oil change. On the way home the car broke down. The dealership drove out to pick the car up late that evening. The next morning I recieved a call informing me that my engine was locked due to an employee neglecting to replace the oil that was drained. The dealership wants to replace the engine with one they found that has 1000 miles on it. Is this fair for me to accept? Is there something else I need to do in order to protect myself from future problems should they persist.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. The offer being made by the dealership strikes me as being fair. You may want to consult with a mechanic whom you trust and ask him if any other parts of the vehicle were likely damaged when the engine seized. I doubt there are, I am no mechanic.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now