After a DUI, Is an appeal for your driver's license filed with the DMV or the court system & does an atty need to file it.

After a DUI, Is an appeal for your driver's license filed with the DMV or the court system & does an atty need to file it.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
 
2
Lawyers agree
2
Answered February 03, 2010 21:23. Mr. Beaulier keeps mistating CA law at the same rate that Rommeldrove across Africa.

After your DUI stop, you have ten days to file an administrative appeal. If you do not you will lose your license for 4 months. If you disagree with the DMV findings you can file a writ although frankly you will need an attorney to do this.

The criminal process is completely separate. If you are acquitted there you can have the DMV set your license suspension set aside. You can do most of this on your own but you do so at your peril. A good DUI attorney will save you money in the long run.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 14
Answered February 05, 2010 11:06. It sounds like you want to get your license back. You can get a restriction depending on the timing. It does not sound like you requested an administrative hearing within 10 days of your DUI; if you still have time, contact a lawyer asap at www.dui-help.com e.g.

To otherwise get a Restricted License to drive, you now need to enroll in the alcohol program by calling a program. For a complete list, go to http://www.adp.cahwnet.gov/Criminal_Justice/DUI.... Please call the one closest to you now if you have not done so already.

Inform them you are eligible for a DMV restriction effective 30 days from the effective date of the suspension. (This also may per any DMV Notification of Findings and Decision letter.)

Tell them you want a "DMV Referral" (you are telling them this because you do not yet have court papers referring you to the program; the pink temporary issued by the officer entitles you to this DMV Referral. If they tell you that you first need the court papers, ask to speak with the Director of the program or the person's supervisor. You should be able to use the original pink temporary and/or the DMV decision. They may try to tell you to get an "H-6" driver record printout; you may ask if you can bring the pink temporary or the DMV decision.)

Once you are enrolled in the program, and have proof of that enrollment to take to DMV, you can get a restricted license as long as you also have contacted your insurance company who will electronically file an "SR-22" (proof of insurance certificate, not insurance id card) and as long as you pay the reissue fees to DMV.

So just call the program and the insurance company to do these things asap.

The program will send proof of enrollment to DMV.

Once you have the proof of enrollment and SR 22 in place, you just go to a local DMV field office and pay any reissue fees for the restricted license.

There are considerable delays between calling & getting an orientation appointment (so you can get proof of enrollment) and between getting proof & DMV receiving it. So you need to call the program immediately to make an appointment for enrollment
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 11
 
Answered February 15, 2010 21:35. It can be filed with either, a request for administrative review with the DMV, or a writ with the court. That is, of course, if you requested and had a DMV hearing, and the DMV ruled against you. If not, the suspension is automatic and you are out of luck, and also if you were convicted in court of a DUI. You need a lawyer to have any chance of success, especially with the court writ, which is complicated and cumbersome.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 16
Answered February 03, 2010 20:48. In most states, you can file an administrative review, which usually is not helpful.. That goes to the DMV. You may alsofile a judicial review to challenge all of the things you can challenge in the DWI criminal case, but it requires essentially suing the state. It is served on the attorney for the DMV - usually the attorney general - and filed with the court with a filing fee.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering