After a CPS case is closed. Now what?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I received a phone call from a CPS social worker, informing me that someone who knew my daughter, had called to report that she told them she was abused by me when she was younger. After a few questions, the case worker informed me that she would be closing the case. She talked with my daughter and that she (my daughter) strongly denied all the allegations, and that she never told anyone that I abused her. My daughter now believes that it may have been an ex-boyfriend that phoned it in. My question(s) are....What happens to this case? How long is the shelf life? Is it open to the public? I realize that there are laws in place to protect the one making the charges, but the law needs to be changed. After my daughter denied the charge, then the person who called should be revealed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You must pursue the matter and make a case of it with CPS. You will have to secure counsel if you are serious, but an open CPS file is not a good thing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering