After a consensual affair and you quit can you sue

Asked 6 months ago - Miami, FL

Female had a year long affair with married supervisor and he suggested that if she quit maybe they would have a future, she resigned and signed a voluntary quit form and a week later he said he had no feelings, broke up, can she sue for sexual harrassment

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No

  2. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A claim for sexual harassment is based on UNWELCOME sexual conduct. The fact that the woman willingly engaged in an affair with her supervisor and was duped into resigning does not form the basis for any type of sexual harassment.

  3. Debra Vera Jennings

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. The sexual relations were consensual and not unwelcome. As such, this persons behavior was mean spirited but not a violation of Title VII. I wish you well.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering