After a Chapter 7 case is closed, are there so many days for it to be final? Or to go forth with it until final?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
After a Chapter 7 case is closed, are there so many days for it to be final? Or to go forth with it until final?
Meaning, Do we now go forth and with the Chapter 7 or is it final? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your post actually doesn't make sense. As I am sure your attorney explained (and you should be directing questons about your case to your lawyer, who has already been paid to answer them and knows your file), two things happen at the end of a sucessful chapter 7 - closing the case and a discharge. Generally those occur on the same date, but not always, and your attorney should be able to advise you that.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I will try to clarify the different guideposts in Chapter 7 cases, with the purpose of clarifying your issue. Having a case closed and receiving a discharge are two separate judicial orders.
In a Chapter 7 case, when a case is "closed" the debts included in your Petition are still collectable by your creditors. In a Chapter 7 case, when you receive a "discharge" the debts included in your Petition (for the most part--research what debts are never dischargeable), are considered uncollectable. In a "normal" Chapter 7 case, the case is "closed" and a "discharge" is ordered within a few hours of each other. You may receive a discharge, and the case remains open, when there are issues pending in your Chapter 7 case. What is crucial, is receiving a discharge order (assuming the debts in your petition are dischargeable) in a Chapter 7 case. Please consult with your attorney about any pending issues. This response was based on the limited facts you posed on www.avvo.com. I hope this information was helpful. Angel M. Van Wieren www.vanwierenlaw.com |