after 25 years of marriage,we are seperated because of my husbands extra marital affairs and polygamy.i have three children ages
Houston, TX
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
i am seperated from my husband after 25 years of marriage due to his extra marital affairs and polygamy,we have three children ages from 14,16 and 19 years.what rights do i have in the matters of child support and alimony?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You would child support only for the 14 and 16 year old children. Texas does not allow alimony, but there is spousal support under the proper circumstances. You may also be able to get more than half of the marital estate if you state adultery as the cause of the failed marriage. |