Affidevit to prove bona fide marriage
Addison, TX
Viewed 142 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Hello , i got married in june , my wife lives in texas . i ama student in new jersey. i am moving to texas this month. i heard that effidevits from freinds and family support the case , so i have thre questions
1) should the affidevit be written by only those people who are in usa , since my parents live in forien country can they still send me their effidevit.(they never met my wife n real) 2) what to write in affidevit (it should be brief or long) 3) how many do i need from both sides . thank u
Additional information
(i am talking about affidevits from family and freinds , to prove bona fide marriage "to show to the officer at the time of interview . because i hear the notarized affidevis help. thank u Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your email doesn't really make any sense. Why do you need Affidavits??? Try writing again and explain what you are trying to do.
A marriage in Texas is valid in New Jersey and a New Jersey marriage is valid in Texas. No affidavits required. For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. |