Affidavit of support for green card application marriage based.

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

By the time of the National Visa Center stage and when the affidavit of support will be required, my wife will be having only tax returns of the last two years. The year before, which would have made three years tax returns, she was not making any money and we spent it in my country outside the USA. Would that be ok for her to sponsor me still?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Last year's tax return will be enough to qualify if wife made enough income under the poverty guidelines. Only submit 1 year worth if she qualifies.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You will be fine with submitting just the the tax return for one year so long as she made enough to meet the poverty guidelines requirements.

  3. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's sufficient to submit last year's income taxes if her income is sufficient to sponsor you. Good Luck.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more
  4. Igor A. Voloshen

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Last year's income tax returns will be sufficient. The I-864 lists the previous two years of returns as optional. I agree with my colleagues, as long as the income reported meets the 125% of the poverty level (as listed on I-864P), you should not run into problems. Moreover, if her income is on the borderline on the amount needed, I suggest supplementing the application with recent pay-stubs to strengthen the case.

    The comments provided are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,645 answers this week

3,143 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,645 answers this week

3,143 attorneys answering