Affidavit of marriage for EAD

Asked over 5 years ago - New York, NY

I have received notice from the USCIS to submit additional evidence of marriage proof to process my Ead as iam an L2 dependent. My question is do i have to get a Affidavit of Marriage based on my Indian Registered Marriage certificate from a US Lawyer? Or will my Indian marriage certificate be enough as a proof?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . An Official Indian Marriage Certificate will be sufficient proof to submit to the U.S. Immigration Services.

  2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your Official Marriage Certificate from India will is sufficient proof of marriage to USCIS.

    If the Marriage document is not in English, you will need to have it certified translation into English and send to Immigration Service with the Original Certificate and Translation attached.

    You do not need an "Affidavit of Marriage" from a U.S. lawyer.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Lawyer
    BOS LEGAL, LLC
    Ten Post Office Square
    8th Floor
    Boston, MA 02109

    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boslegal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering