Affidavit of financial support - i864

Asked almost 2 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

Hi,
I am an international student and married with a U.S. citizen .I am going to apply for adjustment of status. Since my wife is not working she can't file "affidavit of financial support."
My question is that " can my brother(who is a permanent resident) file affidavit of financial support? And does he need to fill out i-864 ? or is there another form for siblings ?
Thanks for your help.
Best Regards.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Workers comp is for on the job injuries. Your question appears to be related to immigration law. I'll forward it over there for you.

  2. Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes your brother can be a joint sponsor on the affidavit of support. Your wife will still need to fill out the I-864. You should contact an immigration attorney to help you with this process.

    Gabriela M. Lopez, Esq.
    www.landerholmlawoffice.com

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both the petitioner and the co-sponsor must file an I-864

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your wife, as the petitioner, must file an affidavit of support even if she does not meet the income or asset requirements. Your brother can file as a joint sponsor.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Christy Han Mohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your wife will need to file a affidavit of support because she is your sponsor. Although she is not working, she might might meet the income guidelines based on her assets (real estate, savings account, stocks, etc.)

    If she still does not meet the income guidelines based on her assets, your brother can file an affidavit of support as a joint sponsor. There are specific rules as to how to count the number of dependents.

    You should consult an attorney re: this situation.

    Christy Han Mohan, A Law Corporation
    Immigration Attorney
    19800 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612
    Phone: 949.222.5900 | Fax: 888.488.6431
    Email: christy@chmlegal.com
    Website: http://www.chmlegal.com

    This is not legal advice, no guarantees/warranties have been made, and no attorney/client relationship has been... more
  6. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even though your wife does not make enough money, as your sponsor she is still required to file Form I-864. Your brother can be the joint sponsor. Form is the same (unless he resides in the same household, then its I-864A). You should consider working with an experienced attorney to make sure things are properly done.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,380 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,380 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering