Ask a Question
affect on credit rating
Washington.
Viewed 284 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Debt.
Flag this as objectionable
What effect does a bankruptcy have on my credit rating?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Shelly Crocker
2 of 3 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In fact, a bankruptcy is bad for your credit rating, but you will likely be able to reestablish credit over time. A bankruptcy will be reported on your credit report for 10 years. In addition, you will have to answer “yes” anytime you are asked if you have filed for bankruptcy. Nevertheless, credit card companies and some other creditors will offer you credit again soon after you are done with your bankruptcy, particularly since they know you can’t discharge debt for 8 years.
Shane T Anderson
2 of 3 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
While a bankruptcy can hurt your credit score in the short term, it gives you a "fresh start" so that you can build up your credit over time. Debts that are not paid off or dealt with in bankruptcy can be even more damaging to your credit rating in the long run.
Okorie Okorocha
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It really hurts your credit for a long time. I would look to an attorney who does bankruptcies and debt reduction and see if you have any other options.
Next question: business bankruptcy affect personal assets? Previous question: will they take my house away? |