ADW NOT F/ARM OR FRC what is it??

Asked over 2 years ago - Redding, CA

well my brother was in a fight which was muatual combat. but the guy he was fighting wouldnt leave from a friends party. our firends party. he was invited and the guy swung on him first. so my brother defended himself they guy is a known drug addict and has chargeds for beating his wife several times. he says my brother jumped him, throw a blanket over him and throw a chair on top of him. and there are several witnesses that can confirm this that my brother didnt do anything in that manner. he was defending himself. but they guy he was fighting with told the police a wild story. and my brother turned himself in because my brother isnt a fighter but had to defend himself. he turned himself in for questioning and later after the charges got put out he turned himself in right away

Additional information

coreection he wasnt invited sorry

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your brother is charged with assault with a deadly weapon. He needs to hire an attorney and discuss his case wIth that attorney. If he can't afford to hire one, the court will appoint counsel to represent him.

  2. John Michael Kucera

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Your brother is most likely charged with Penal Code Section 245, assault with a deadly weapon (ADW) or with force likely to create great bodily injury. ADW is both a serious felony and a strike offense that carries with it 2, 3 or 4 years in state prison.

    Investigation of the complaining parties background is essential to the successful defense of this case. This case requires an aggressive and experienced attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering