Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Advise

So it was Memorial weekend and I went to San Francisco to visit friends. I was pulled over and these were my violations, as seen on my Notice to Appear:

Z238270-21650 J.C.?
271-22450 (A) J. C.?
212?272?-23152 (A) V.C.?

I am 21yr old male, college graduate, working, never been arrested, clean record. One speeding ticket (6 months ago).

What are my likely consequences? Any advise on defense?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Hello. Here's what you are charged with:

21650 VC - right side of roaday (or failure to drive thereon) violation
22450 VC - stop sign violation
23152 VC - DUI - alcohol and/or drugs

Ms. Morell is correct and a great attorney for you to contact asap.

Or as he says, go on www.california-dui-lawyers.org to find a qualified attorney.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
Well it's hard to make senseout of the numbers you posted. Mostly I believe you were sited for some infractions and misdemeanors. I believe you were cited for DUI - the other two are hard to decipher with the information given. You should contact an attorney that speacializes in DUI defense. There are many questions you would need to answer before your quesitons can be answered. I've been going to SF courts for over 13 years. you can also go on www.california-dui-lawyers.org to find a qualified attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

j_cerna

VC 21650 and 22450, are the excuse or "reasonable suspicion" and reason why the police officer at first had the legal right to detain you.
VC 23152 is what he eventually determined you violated with "probable cause" to arrest you...and if he did, he must have taken evidence as in B.A.C with Breathylizer or Blood taken..to determine you blood alcohol content..(above .08) in California...unless you are under 21yrs of age.

If they didn't take any evidence...fight it..
if they did, plea down if you can or have a lawyer do it...
public defenders....I have had two in these cases...if you are broke get a PD..if you can afford a lawyer get one...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now