Advice on what I should do about my situation.

Asked 11 months ago - Kansas City, MO

Flag

I was in an accident recently. I was stopped at a stop sign waiting to turn left, a car was coming with its blinker on indicating they were turning right. I pulled out and they did not turn and hit my car. We both got out of our cars and were fine and our cars were drive-able. I asked if he could meet me in a parking lot right by the accident so we could get our cars out from the middle of the street, he agreed. I moved my car and he did not follow so I parked it and went to ask if he was coming and he said he had called the cops. I ended up getting charged with leaving the scene of an accident and failure to report an accident, even though I was standing next to him when he was on the phone with the cops, and had told me he would meet me in order to avoid blocking traffic.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 27, 2012 13:43. Hire an attorney

    ---

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered June 30, 2012 18:23. Were you present when the police arrived? If so, I would think that you could defeat the "leaving the scene of an accident" charge, as well as the failure to report. Seems like an overzealous police officer to me.
    You should definitely contact a criminal attorney on this matter.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered June 30, 2012 18:51. hire a criminal defense attorney experienced in traffic citations.

    ***PLEASE NOTE: My response to this question and any other question in this forum are never intended as legal... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 26, 2012 09:52. Under the facts you have described, you should be able to beat the charge. You should immediatley consult with a good Kansas City traffic citation attorney to advise you regarding your rights.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary