Advice for petty theft misdemeanor, alachua county, fl. 23 yr old.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

I shoplifted from walmart, I have no criminal record at all, not even a parking ticket, am insanely stressed out. I have paid my civil demand letter, I have my court date in less than eight days and have no clue what to do. It was a stupid mistake that is making me feel so ashamed, I just threw away 23 years for nothing. I just want some advice as to what I should be doing. I haven't told my parents, the only people who know are my partner and my best friend. I am currently working at the VA in one of their offices through a contract with a temp agency. I also have a background check going through in the next couple days. I would just like some advice, as well as what I should expect my future to look like.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . If this is your first charge, they will most likely offer you a pre-trial diversion program. If you finish the program, they will dismiss the charge. You may then apply to have your record "expunged."

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If this is our first offense, you may very well be eligible for a first time offender program. This is a diversionary program that is run by the state attorney. At the arraignment or court hearing that you have coming up, ask about a diversion program. If they are offering the program, take it. Ultimately if you accept the program and you successfully comply with all of the conditions your case will be dropped. At that point you can apply to have your record expunged.

    Call or email me if you have any questions.


  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hillard. As a 1st time offender, you should readily qualify for diversion. Diversion will allow you to earn a dismissal of the charges, which will then make you eligible to expunge (delete) the case from your record. I recommend you retain counsel to assist you with securing diversion and once diversion is completed, to assist you with having the record of this case expunged from your record.

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more
  4. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . As an Alachua County Defense Attorney, yes, you are facing a Deferred Prosecution Agreement. The prosecutor will likely offer you a contract that will require you to either complete a certain number of community service hours through county probation or you can pay a donation to an organization they have picked. You will also have to pay a $50 cost of prosecution and you may be required to take an anti-theft course. At the end of your agreement, your case will be dismissed and you will be eligible to expunge your record. If this does not happen, please contact me to assist you in getting this agreement. Do not do anything in court if you are not sure. I can offer full representation or limited representation to review your agreement. I can also offer you assistance in expunging your record once your case has been dismissed.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,798 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,798 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering