Advice dealing with Credit Card fraud

My parent opened a credit card in my name, never paid it off and refuses to. I wasnt aware of it until the delinquent account letters arrived. Its been 6 years now since this has gone unresolved and it had a major impact on my credit report. I called the creditor & was advised to file a police report and they would remove it and investigate. I did so along with a letter that the account is fraud and the investigator want to accept. I dont have the money to pay the account and i dont think its fair. So I faxed the police report to the credit bureau and it was blocked. Now that the creditor is blocked from reporting it, theyre sending me letters non stop & calling. id like advice & to know if they can freeze my bank account or what can they do besides take me to court - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elliott M. Portman

Elliott M. Portman

Contributor Level 6
If this was fraud, you have a good defense to the debt.
Go to the court indicated on the judgment and ask the Clerk how to bring an Order to Show Cause.
I'm pretty sure that if you do that, the creditor's attorney will change their minds.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.