Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Advice

I received a letter form a detective stating an investigation is being conducted on a car scratching incident . Should I respond , will I be arrested? They have 1 witness and it is his word aganist mines only.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Should you resond? Not only no but HELL NO! (Pardon my French). If the police want to talk to you, you are already in trouble. Don't give them ANYTHING to hurt you with. Your best bet is to hire a lawyer who will contact the Detective on your behalf and tell them that you have nothing to say. If you can't afford an attorney, write, don't call the Detective, and tell him (or her) that you are asseting your 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination and that you will not answer his (or her) questions without a lawyer present.

Can you be arrested? Unlikely but possible. If you have a lawyer he or she will ask the Detective for a courtesy call if they intend to seek a warrant for your arrest to allow you to surrender instead of being arrested at an inopportune time. If you don't have a lawyer, ask the Dectective in your letter for the same courtesy.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now