Advertising billboard for the truth

Asked 6 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Wife cheated on me via-social-media and I have pictures from phone. Phone was contractually in my name thus when I obtained photos they are mine to have access to. My soon to be ex-wife is "playing hard" so as a leveraging point I'm ready to post on billboards around where she works the truth of her cheating. This may include pictures which would "black out" the likeness of the individual or intimate parts that might be considered pornographic for public. Question is... would this be defamation of character or anything of the such? Since it is the truth and not a lie I don't think so but asking attorneys.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Lee O'Neil

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your proposed course of action is a bad idea for a lot of different reasons. If you don't have a divorce lawyer yet, find one that's a shark and will zealously represent your interests in the divorce. Also make sure they can advise you on things like this in more detail, explaining why it would be a very bad idea for you to do something like that billboard.

    Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever... more
  2. William Paul Jacobson

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I can't even imagine why you would think this is a good idea. Sometimes the best advice a lawyer can provide is to calm down and act like an adult, even if your wife isn't.

    If you need a legal reason not to move forward, they are numerous. Including intentional infliction of emotional distress, copyright infringement, harassment, etc.

    Take the money you'd be spending on billboards and use it toward a downpayment on a sports car like a normal divorcee.

  3. Kendra L. A. Stephen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There is also copyright infringement since you didn't take the photos.
    Avoid the added stress .... don't purchase the billboard.

    The answers provided are of a general nature and are not intended to be final or complete answers of any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,807 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,807 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering