Adversary complaint filed by Trustee - can my BK discharge be reversed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bayonne, NJ

Flag

After more then one year after my BK discharge the Trustee is asking that i return some funds that i received after discharge, that were included and declared in my BK. I used the funds to support my finacial interest in an appeal that my X filed.
The Trustee filed an motion for me to return the funds received and I told the court that I dont have the money. The judge then advise the lawyer to file an adversary proceeding or settle.
I am trying to seettle and made an offer. Since I do not have the money to cover the whole amount I need to return to the trustee they are thretening me with filing an adversary complaint,or i need to make another offer.
What should i do and can my BK dischage be reversed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 03, 2012 14:53. Discharges can only be revoked within one year after issuance, so you are not likely to lose your discharge. The trustee can pursue recovery of a post-petition transfer within two years after the transfer.

    You need to find a good and experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your area. You may well have good and valid defenses. I would caution you not to discuss particulars of your case on this forum, as it is public.

    The foregoing answer is for informational and educational purposes, not for purposes of legal representation. This... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 04, 2012 18:31. I would need to take a look at the particulars of your matter. Would you like to give me a call to schedule a free consultation?

    Ksenia V. Proskurchenko, Esq.
    PROSKURCHENKO LAW GROUP, LLC
    570 North Broad Street, Suite 13
    Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208
    Main: (973) 321-3040
    Fax: (908) 933-0953
    kprosk@prosklawgroup.com
    www.prosklawgroup.com

    THIS ANSWER IS INTENDED FOR GENERAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. IT SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS LEGAL ADVICE NOR BE... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 02, 2012 16:32. Yes, you can get your discharge revoked.

    Work out a payment plan. They don't care about your problems. I promise.

    They need their money.

    Good luck.

    Please contact me directly with document for a free 30 minute consultation to get more concrete advice. This is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary