Skip to main content

Advance Medical Directives, extend to ending of life by medical authorities

Bremerton, WA |

if a person becomes alzheimers or combative dementia patient in future???

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

An advance medical directive must be executed while an individual has capacity to express wishes regarding health care. Rules vary by state but typically the directive can appoint someone to make medical decisions or state end of life wishes if capacity is lost.

Lawrence Friedman, Bridgewater, NJ. Certified as an Elder Law Attorney by the ABA approved National Elder Law Foundation, former Chair NJ State Bar Association Elder and Disabilities Law Section, Member Board of Consultors of NJSBA Real Property, Trusts & Estates Law Section, Vice Chair Special Needs Law Section of National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, and Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Taxation from N.Y.U. School of Law. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com for articles and Q&A on elder law, special needs, wills, trusts, estates, and tax. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com/blog and subscribe for free timely updates to be delivered to your inbox. Information on both Avvo and SpecialNeedsNJ.com does not constitute legal advice, as it is general in nature and may not apply to your situation or be subject to important changes. No attorney client relationship exists unless set forth in written engagement terms.

Lawrence Friedman, Bridgewater, NJ. Certified as an Elder Law Attorney by the ABA approved National Elder Law Foundation, former Chair NJ State Bar Association Elder and Disabilities Law Section, Member Board of Consultors of NJSBA Real Property, Trusts & Estates Law Section, Vice Chair Special Needs Law Section of National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, and Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Taxation from N.Y.U. School of Law. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com for articles and Q&A on elder law, special needs, wills, trusts, estates, and tax. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com/blog and subscribe for free timely updates to be delivered to your inbox. Information on both Avvo and SpecialNeedsNJ.com does not constitute legal advice, as it is general in nature and may not apply to your situation or be subject to important changes. No attorney client relationship exists unless set forth in written engagement terms.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

In Washington, the Advanced Directive outlines the wishes for healthcare that people do an do not wish to receive. To appoint someone to make healthcare decisions on another person's behalf, a durable power of attorney for healthcare is necessary.

It sounds, from your question, that you are asking about decisions regarding the end of someone's life. If, in a healthcare directive, someone has indicated that he or she does not want to have life artificially prolonged, those wishes should be respected.

If you, or a healthcare provider, has questions about how best to follow the wishes of a loved one's Advanced Directive, it might behoove you to get the advice of an attorney.

This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. For more information, please visit www.justinelderlaw.com.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It looks like you have asked this question before. In the last posting you said that you couldn't afford an attorney. Contact Legal Aid Services for the personalized free advice you need. They generally can help.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics