| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
adultry and divorce
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
My husband cheated, and i want a divorce. But i cant afford a lawyer. Is there another way to make it happen?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Jon Vincent Forehand
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may wish to contact Georgia Legal Aid in your area for assistance. Otherwise you can seek attorney's fees as part of the relief in the divorce action. Most divorce attorneys require a retainer so you may have to borrow money from family or friends up front but if the court finds that you should be awarded attorney's fees you would then have some ability to pay back the money you borrowed..
Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Let me add one thing to Jon's answer. You probably cannot afford to not have a lawyer. While there is a cost, trying to proceed without counsel can create mistakes and problems that will cost you more than the legal fees.
Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you qualify, you can obtain pro bono legal representation. Fortunately, Atlanta/Fulton County has several associations that offer services for those cannot afford attorneys. If you live in Dekalb County, check with the Dekalb County Bar Association. The Association may be able to give you information on pro bono associations.
Christopher T. Anderson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You could seek pro bono services as recommended above. Your best bet is to find a way to borrow enough money to get a good lawyer on this case, and have him/her seek attorney's fees as temporary alimony at the earliest possible stage.
|