Adult body rub legal or illegal?

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York, NY

If someone consumes an adult body rub, would this be legal or ilegal? I this seen as prostitution?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Massage Therapist is rated as one of the highest satisfaction career choices.
    But for a lot of people it makes a big difference and is completely legal and licensed.

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Michael John Percy

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . An adult massage or body rub is not automatically illegal, depending on what parts of the body are massaged.

    Most local jurisdictions have regulations of massage, including requirements for the masseuse having a certain amount of training and having a license to practice massage, and rules about what areas of the body may be or cannot be massaged, and perhaps, even, what covering of the client (like a towel or sheet) must be provided.

    If the massage in question involves massage of parts of the body the local law prohibits being touched, the local law will also state what penalties may be imposed on the masseuse or client or both. In many jurisdictions, these penalties include potential arrest for prostitution and/or solicitation of an act of prostitution.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now