Adult Adoption and Parental Rights

My mother and my stepfather have been divorced for 10 plus years. He and I have maintained a Father/Daughter relationship and are now considering Adult Adoption. However, because he and my mother are no longer married I am concerned that the adoption would relinquish her parental rights (CA state family code 9306).
Is there a way we can proceed with the adoption without "relieving" her of her rights?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.