adoption procedures in state of IL, family law adoption
Chicago, IL
Viewed 354 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
adoption procedures:
what are adoption procedures for illinois
Additional information
we want to adopt my husband's first cousin's child, we live in florida, she in illinois, how would we go about getting started? Answers (1)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm a Georgia lawyer, not Illinois, but I think to answer your question, more details would be needed. There are several types of adoption (agency, independent, stepparent, relative, international, etc.). The procedures can vary greatly among these differing types of adoption. Most cases involve termination of at least one existing parent's rights, and all involve finalizing parental rights in the adoptive parents. Beyond that, it's hard to know what you're trying to zero in on. What is your situation?
Back to Search Results
Next question: personal injury law in WA state, car auto accident Previous question: procedure for setting up a LLC in LA state |