Adoption over 21 years old and getting married

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I am in the process of adoption by my step dad, I just signed the papers and sent back to the lawyer. Now, I am planning to get married soon. Is it going to conflict the process of adoption if I get married?
And how long is the process of adoption takes for over 21 years old?
Please let me know what would be the best option with my situation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colleen Mary Prosser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Getting married should not affect the adoption process. It is my experience that an adoption of an adult is fairly straight forward and should go smoothly and at the pace the court sets as long as all paperwork is complete. So the timing is based on the completeness of the paperwork you file and the work load of the judges in the circuit court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,034 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,034 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering