ADOPTION OF 18 YEAR OLD STEPSON IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

I have waited until my stepson was 18 years old to adopt him. We did this so that we did not need to get his birthfathers okay. I have been married to his mom for 6 1/2 yrs. His birthfather has not contacted him for at least 8 years now. Someone from the courthouse told us that we would STILL need to get the birthfathers permission. When asked why she said "because he is still his dad." (Makes you wonder what she thinks constitutes a "dad") We then said "even though he is 18 years old now????" And she smugly said "yes!" We really wanted to have him ADOPTED but now are considering just doing a name change if this is true. Can anyone shed some light on this subject for us please? By the way the birthfather lives in ID and my stepson was born in ID. The birthfather is someone who uses drugs and alcohol and moves around a lot therefore making it hard to communicate. Also, my stepson (who I normally EVER refer to as STEP) really wants this adoption or at the very least name change. Thank you very much!!!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Birney O'Brian Bull

Birney O'Brian Bull

Contributor Level 5
In GA, you would be right, and the courthouse person wrong, so I suspect you're right in WA, too.

Consult a lawyer who knows adoption (many don't realize how complicated it can get).

If you go to this site:

http://www2.adoptionattorneys.org/states/state.asp?st=WA

you'll find WA adoption law specialists who know how to: A) do what you need to do, and B) render a bill! (Of course, you get what you pay for, etc.)

Hope that helps!
1 0
Michele Gentry Hinz

Michele Gentry Hinz

Contributor Level 4
Mr. Bull is correct. The woman at the courthouse is wrong. In Washington, parental consent to adoption is only required if the child is under the age of 18. Your stepson's consent will be required, and it will be important to have his mother join with you in your petition to adopt (so that you do not inadvertently terminate her parent-child relationship with her son), but it is a straightforward procedure. Mr. Bull is also right on the money to refer you to the American Academy of Adoption Attorneys website to find a competent adoption attorney in your area. Best wishes!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.