Adoption after family violence arrest?

My husband was arrested about a year and ahalf ago for family violence, but never charged and therefore never convicted. MY cousin is wanting us to adopt her daughter. Can you foresee any ramifications of this arrest?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
There could be some ramifications from the domestic violence arrest - it will likely come up in an adoption proceeding. Without more information regarding the circumstances of the arrest it is impossible to be more specific. Seek an attorney in the Dallas area that handles adoptions and be very candid about your husband's arrest and the circumstances surrounding it, including the lack of charges, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard