Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Adoption

When there are 2 adoption petitions filied with the court..one with DSHS and the other by a family member..who is responsible for disclosing to the other party and legal counsel?
Or do they let the parties keep spending money on attorneys and hope they do not find out about the other intersted party?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
This question was answered above - the answer is cut and pasted below:

Whichever party knows that there are 2 adoption petitions pending should advise the other party of that fact as soon as possible to avoid confusion and unnecessary expenditure of time and money. Juvenile Court (the court involved in the DSHS matter) most likely has jurisdiction over the matter. If DSHS is involved, but the birth parents have an adoption plan that they would be willing to consent to, RCW 13.34.125 requires DSHS to follow, or at least consider, the birth parents' adoption plan (if the court finds that the birth parents' plan is in the best interests of the child and that the adoptive parents chosen by the birth parents are properly qualified).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now