Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Adoption

My wife and I are U.S. legal permanent residents. We are also Canadian Citizens.
My sister-in-law is pregnant and wants to give us the child (full concent from both parents). She has three of her own and doesn't want the fourth. She is also a Canadian Citizen.
Is there any way we can get custody of this child without having to leave the states? I have multiple businesses here and it would really disrupt our lives.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
There are a number of ways you can approach this...

From an immigration perspective, it may be important to have the mother give birth to the child in the United States as the child would obtain citizenship upon live birth.

No matter what you and your sister in law decide to do, providing good prenatal care in the United States is a great start in the world for this child and good care for the mother is essential. Not that I'm knocking Canadian Health care. Further, this would establish jurisdiction with the Washington State Superior courts to determine if you want an adoption in the United States.

There are SO MANY issues that go along with a matter like this, that I will argue this is not the best forum to propose answers to such an emotionally and fact specific issue as this.

You will need to contact local family law counsel in Seattle to get more specific instructions and advice. And, you will also need to explore this issue with a Canadian Barrister to cover all of the possibilities.

I hope this helped.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now