Administrative Probation?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

What is administrative probation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lori Doganiero Palmieri

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Administrative probation is sometimes referred to as "Court supervised" probation. It has similar requirements as regular probation, but does not involve reporting to a probation officer monthly. Generally it requires some completion of community service work and most importantly, not picking up any new charges. It can be a very reasonable way to resolve a case without imposing too many restrictions on the client.

  2. Tim Michael Flaherty

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Where I practice in Okaloosa County, Florida, Administrative Probation refers to the level of supervision. Administrative Probation means you will not have to report monthly in person to a probation officer. However, you are still on probation. You still must complete all required terms and conditions of your probation or you face a warrant for your arrest for Violation of Probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering