Skip to main content

Adjustment of status vs. Consular Processing

Houston, TX |

A friend of mine is a DV Lottery winner. Given that his case number of relatively high (which is bad), he is wondering which option is better - consular processing or adjustment of status. Thank you!

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It depends if he actually qualifies for any of them. We need more facts to answer. Note that if he overstayed, you would want to talk to a good lawyer before you move forward.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
    http://peerallylaw.com

    37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
    Phone: 510.742.5887
    Email: info@peerallylaw.com

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics