Adjustment of status evidence for the upcoming interview.

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

I'm married with a US citizen. We're having our interview in a couple months. I am the beneficiary (24 years old) and she is the petitioner (20, almost 21 years old). We're living in her mom's house so we don't have any lease. She already started to work. We're using a joint sponsor because she never worked before (she is currently studying at college). How can we strongly support our case with better bona fide evidence? any suggestion? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no comprehensive list of required documents. You need to show your marriage was entered into in good faith. There are many forms of evidence such as leases, bank statements, insurance policies, travel records, utility bills, phone records, correspondence, photographs, affidavits, etc. If you are having difficulty documenting your marriage, I would encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney before appearing for the interview.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
  2. Helen Ramirez

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are other ways you can prove your relationship. You can share your correspondence with the interviewing officers, you can have mutual friends write a letter explaining your situation, her mother can write a letter as well explaining the situation, etc. If you wrote your own wedding vows you can share that as well as pictures of trips you have taken together.

    Good luck.

    The information contained on this page is for educational and informative purpose only. This response does not... more
  3. Jay Ignacio Nunez

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have her mom write a declaration about you living there, the first time the mom met you, and time spent with you. Have friends and other family members write declarations about spending time with you at parties, dinners, etc. This is a common issue for young couples. They don't have assets, numerous bills, insurance, etc. It's best to provide photos and testimonials from those that know you are a real couple and have spent time with you. Bring mail and bills addressed to you at the mother's house. This will help show you live there. Good luck.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Evidence of a life in common.

    The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently stated: "The Immigration and Nationality Act is a bit of a beast. It is not known for being warm or cuddly; words like "intricate" and "Byzantine" come more readily to mind. Nor is it known for being easy to understand; we have often re-marked on its fiendish complexity."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,777 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,777 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering