Skip to main content

Adjust status after being deported and reentering the US?

Orem, UT |

My friend ( Mexican citizen) has been married to a US citizen for 2 years. He reentered the US after being previously deported. He has no criminal record.
if the Immigration Reform becomes law, will he get a chance to adjust status?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Best answer

    Will not know until there is a law. There is no law yet.

    See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/news/senate-passes-immigration-reform-bill

    http://youtu.be/tyeJ55o3El0

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

    http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-reform-bill-introduced-senate-gang-8

    The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. Depending on when your friend reentered the US after the previous deportation, and the reason he was deported in the first place, he faces serious bars to adjustment of status under current law. It is unlikely that the immigration reform, if passed, will sweep away these problems for him. He should consult with a qualified and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to discuss hos options.


  3. I agree with my colleagues. A bill passed in the Senate does not become law until it is passed in the House. It is unlikely that his return after deportation will help him. He needs to consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. Unfortunately his refusal to respect the Judge's deportation order may be a long range bar.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  5. Impossible to predict right not because there is no reform until the House and Senate agree on the provisions and it is signed by the President.

    Your friend is subject to reinstatement of the deportation order under existing law if he is caught .

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  6. He is facing a permanent bar. I did not see anything in the new law lifting it.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics