Adjudication withheld what does it mean and how long does it stay on your record

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Pierce, FL

it was for 2nd Degree theft 6 month of probation and fines

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Huntley Garland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The "withhold of adjudication" has different implications in different contexts. In some instances the state or federal government can treat a w/h as if the person had previously been convicted. At the state level, for example, a w/h for DWLSR with knowledge will qualify as a predicate for an habitual offender revocation. At the federal level the w/h will still earn points under the federal sentencing guidelines; and ICE can consider a w/h as grounds for an adverse immigration action.

    At the very least Florida law does not bind the federal system or other states. The benefits of a w/h are substantial, but not necessarily as great as sometimes advertised. Indeed, you could lose your w/h classification if you should be found in violation of probation.

    Yes, you can move to seal your petit theft w/h, but only if you qualify. If you pled no contest or guilty, or were found guilty, of any other criminal offense anywhere, you would not be eligible for a sealing. Even if you can seal it, you will not be eligible to expunge it until 10 years after the case has been sealed. It is the expungement, not the sealing, which would allow you to lawfully deny the arrest under certain circumstances. Even then, you could not deny the expunged case to law enforcement, national security agencies and specified administrative agencies.

    I regularly seek withholds for my clients and, when possible, obtain sealing or expungement orders. I think that these procedures are the most our system offers to try and put minor offenders back on track.

  2. Steven George Lavely

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means you're not convicted of a crime. It will stay on the records until such time as you pay a lawyer to seal any record of the case, assuming you're eligible for a sealing. contact a Ft. Pierce area AVVO lawyer for a fee quote. It will be money very well spent.
    www.lavelylaw.com
    (877) EXPERTS
    (877) 397-3787

  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Adjudication withheld means you are not convicted. It will stay there forever unless you have your record sealed or expunged. Here is the FDLE website link on sealing/expunging: http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/content/getdoc/c83d....

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now