Skip to main content

Adjudication withheld

Fort Pierce, FL |

Adjudication withheld on a couple speeding cases I have the disposition as Adjudication withheld and so I am filling out a form for work and dont see this listed as an option. Is the a adjudication witheld the same as no contest ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    In Florida, adjudication withheld on a civil traffic citation is a disposition which is excluded from the definition of conviction by statute. Fl Statute 318.14(11)

    No contest is a plea wherein you are not admitting guilt but choose not to contest the allegations. The court will find you guilty in a no contest plea, however if the court withholds adjudication in this kind of a case, you are not deemed convicted nor subjected to points or insurance surcharges based on the citation. However, your withhold is reported to the DHSMV and will appear on your permanent record for at least ten years. This is for future judges and prosecutors to see in case you repeat your offense in the future.

    The information provided is not legal advice from Criminal Defense Lawyer Albert Quirantes, or the Ticket Law Center in Miami, Florida. There is no attorney client privilege created in this communication. Do not send questions which are confidential in nature by either this venue or via email. Personal questions should be asked in person or via telephonic conference only. You should only ask theoretical questions of a general nature.


  2. No, not at all. with adjudication withheld, once you complete your probation period, the charges against you are then dropped, and you can legally say you weren't convicted of the offense.


  3. No: "No contest" is a type of plea; whereas a "withhold" is a type of sentence.

    Most job applications do not ask about speeding tickets.

    If yours does then your best bet is probably to go to the following website and print out your driving history. You can do a "print page" for free and have a date stamped non-certified yet official document which can be attached to your application.

    Please see: https://services.flhsmv.gov/DLCheck/

    I hope this has been helpful and wish you good luck.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq. on Avvo. Fourth: Anything that you post on Avvo (or on similar sites) or on any social media is by its nature public. It is essentially an admission / confession and can be introduced into evidence as a statement against your interest in a subsequent legal proceeding. Once posted you lose any reasonable expectation of privacy, so, as this is an open forum (with no privilege attached), please be extra careful when considering what to post online (forewarned is forearmed.)

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics