Adjudication Withheld & International Travel

I know this might be a stretch, but I am planning to visit Japan (flying in). I have adjudication withheld for 3 misdemeanor charges in Florida.
When arriving to Japan, a form asks "Have you been found guilty of a crime in Japan or another country? YES/NO"
Although I still realize the risk of them sending me back to the States, would I be dishonest by checking off "NO" ? I heard I can deny convictions, but not so sure about the "found guilty" wording. Thanks in advance for any assistance! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jennifer Ann Jacobs

Jennifer Ann Jacobs

Contributor Level 5
Legally you have been found guilty of 3 misdemeanors but you have not been convicted. To answer the question honestly, you should answer yes.
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I would recommend that you speak to an attorney who is familiar with Japanese immigration law, and whether you could be subject to detention.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard