Skip to main content

Address update on driver license for I-130/I-485 package

Lithonia, GA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

I'm a U.S. citizen. Since wedding, I have moved into my spouse's residence. I'm about to file
I-130/I-485 package. However, my current driver license still shows my old address. Should I get my driver license updated with new address? And at what point in the marriage based green card process that driver license will be used as evidence? During interview? Thank you for your time

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Should I get my driver license updated with new address?
    Yes
    And at what point in the marriage based green card process that driver license will be used as evidence?
    Evidence of what?

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. You should update your driver license address immediately. USCIS regularly looks at addresses listed on driver licenses as evidence of the living arrangements of a husband and wife.

    At the very least, at the adjustment interview USCIS will likely ask to see your driver license, and your spouse's if he/she has one, and if you have not changed your address, and/or if you update your address a significant period of time after you began living with your spouse, then USCIS might consider that to be a problem.

    I also suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case, to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.


  3. Not only does Georgia law require updating a license withing a specified deadline from date of a move to a new address, but failing to have a current address on your driver's license may trigger suspicion of fraud at the adjustment of status interview for your spouse.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway, Poorak & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com


  4. You should update now. The license can be submitted along with the initial filing or presented at the interview.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics