Address change in the same juristriction during N400 RFE

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Hi, Can i change my house in same USCIS juristriction and notify "Change of Address" during RFE in N400? We responded to our RFE before 120 days and we have still not got any updates from USCIS, in the mean time we planning to move from our current appartment to another house in the same USCIS juristriction and wondering whether it will affect the processing of our naturalization case? Thanks!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consider hiring an attorney at this point. You should have received a decision from the Chicago District Office. Update your address on www.uscis.gov. You can update your application address, as well. Make copies of the two receipts. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have the legal right to move if you wish. You will obviously need to notify USCIS of your address.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can legally move but it may delay processing of your case.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . you can legally move, do not forget to fill out form AR-11 and send a letter to CIS where the case is currently pending. Do not be surprised if your interview notice will come to the old address

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You need to file the AR-11 within 10 days of the change.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,023 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,023 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering