Adding New Evidence in a Foreclosure Case

Asked about 3 years ago - Lake City, FL

Flag

I am in a Foreclosure and cannot afford an attorney. I have answered the Plaintiff counsels Production for Documents. They asked for documents I may use in court.

Last week we discovered new evidence. How can I add this new found evdience to my case.

I discovered that the woman who claimed to be an attorney prior to and at closing, from the Title Co. was not or never has been an Attorney. During the loan transaction she stated that the loan would not be approved unless we had our mother sign a new quitclaim deed (changing the one from when our mther sold us an acre of land)

We trusted her because she said she was an attorney. The new General Warranty Deed she drew up and had our mother sign was re-written to favor the lender. I has comments about corporations etc. on it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 26, 2010 13:24. You can do a motion to amend the answer and add any new affirmative defenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary