Skip to main content

ADDING A DEFENDANT TO A FEDERAL......

Cincinnati, OH |

Can you add a Defendant to a Federal lawsuit without amending the complaint?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The simple answer is no, you cannot add a defendant to a federal lawsuit without amending the complaint.

No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in any response may be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

This appears to be a question about a civil matter that should be posted in the appropriate forum like lawsuits or personal injury, etc. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you offend times when I post through other forums because my questions are gared toward procedure matters that most attorneys are familar with in some form or fasion.

Posted

Defendants can be added in a civil case with leave of court. This appears to be a civil matter not a criminal matter. Consult a federal civil attorney regarding procedures.

Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should not be relied upon to make a legal decision. Seek the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney before acting. Law Offices of Raymond G. Wigell, Ltd. Defenders of the Constitution since 1975/ Aggressive Creative Defense Strategies/ Website: www.waaltd.com 24/7 call (708) 481-4800 text (708)218-0923

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics