Addicted son-in-law and safety of Granddaughters
Troy, MI
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My daughter shares custody of two girls aged 6 & 3. Her ex is addicted to alcohol and medications. Last week he passed out on floor of his house. The six year old called her Mother and was very worried. There have been other episodes.
My daughter is hesitant to change custody arrangements because of costs and time involved. The environment is NOT safe for these children. What do you recommend? Answers (1)David A. Sebastian
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Obviously, you know that your daughter should NOT continue to allow her children to remain in an unsafe environment. You do not detail all of the other episodes, but your daughter should retain counsel to review all of the facts to determine if the matter should be brought to the Court's attention.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will I be called as a witness? Previous question: neighbors harassing me. |